35th Annual Origins Awards Winners!

by Aaron Einhorn
The 35th Annual Origins Awards were decided this weekend during the Origins Game Fair in Columbus, Ohio. Every year, publishers and creators submit their best products in a host of categories to vie for the honor. From that pool, the submissions are reviewed by a jury of experts from the Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts & Design and GAMA, who select the top ten items in each category. Retailers attending the GAMA Trade Show vote upon the semi-finalists, leaving a group of five items, each of which is then allowed to display the silver seal of the Origins Awards on the product. Then those items are voted on by attendees of the Game Fair to determine the winner of each category.

Play By Mail

Atlas Games Play by Post Forums by Atlas Games

Heldenwelt by SSV Klapf-Bachler OEG. (Austria)

Hyborian War by Reality Simulations Inc.

Starweb by Flying Buffalo Inc.

The One Ring Legends Module by Harlequin Games

WINNER: Hyborian War

Collectible Card Game Rules or Expansion

Chaotic: M’arrillian Invasion Beyond the Doors Booster Pack 8
TC Digital Games LLC
MRN, To Be Continued LLC, Sam Murakami, and David Baumgartner

Highlander the Card Game: Search for Vengeance 11
HighlanderTGC
Mike Sager

Magic the Gathering: Shards of Alara 1
Wizards of the Coast
Bill Rose and Devin Low

Portal
Score Entertainment
Aik Tongtharadol, Josh Morris, Dan Posey, and Carl Braun

World of Warcraft the Trading Card Game: Servants of the Betrayer 2
Upper Deck
Mike Hummel, Antonio DeRosa, Ken Ho, Jeff Liu, and Patrick Sullivan

WINNER: Magic the Gathering: Shards of Alara 1

Children’s, Family, and Party Games

Backseat Drawing
Out of the Box Publishing
Peggy Brown

duck! duck! Go!
APE Games
Kevin G. Nunn

Extraordinary Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The
Mongoose Publishing
James Wallis

Living Labyrinth
Bucephalus Games
Julie Haehn

Rorschach: The Inkbot Party Game
Bucephalus Games
Dan Tibbles, Jeremy Holcomb, Joe Huber, and Stephen McLaughlin

Say Anything
North Star Games
Dominic Craphuchettes and Satish Pillalamarri

WINNER: Say Anything

Historical Miniature Figure or Line

28mm Imperial Romans
WARLORD GAMES

King Philips War 28MM
Brigade Games Inc.

SS-Panzerdivision ‘Das Reich’ Panzerkompanie (GEAB06) [15mm Line]
Battlefront Games

28mm Celts
WARLORD GAMES

15mm Ancient Saxons
Splintered Light

WINNER: SS-Panzerdivision ‘Das Reich’ Panzerkompanie

Historical Miniature Figure Game Rules Supplement

RISE OF ROME (Fields of Glory Supplement)
Osprey Publishing

Operation Cobra, The Normandy Breakout –FW206 Cobra FLAMES OF WAR
Battlefront Games

WWII Eastern Front Skirmish Scenarios
Britton Publishers

STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER
Test of Battle Games

AGE OF EAGLES: Napoleon Vs Europe  1813 – 14, AOE Scenario Book
Quantum Printing

WINNER: Rise of Rome Fields of Glory

Historical Miniature Figure Game Rules

Fields of Glory Miniature Rules
Osprey Publishing / Slitherine Software
Richard Bodley-Scott

Volley & Bayonet: Road To Glory
Test of Battle Games
Frank Chadwick and Greg Novak

Cold Steel and Canister
Decker Game Company
Jack Decker

Song of Drums and Shakos
Ganesha Games
Andrea Sfiligoi

Chevauchee: Rules for Battles with Medieval Miniatures
Skirmisher Publishing LLC
Michael J. Varhola, Robert “Mac” McLaughlin, and the Skirmisher Games Development Group

WINNER: TIE between Fields of Glory and Songs of Drums and Shakos

Historical Board Games

Conflict of Heroes: Awakening the Bear
Academy Games
Uwe Eickert

Espana 1936
DEVIR US LLC / Phalanx
Antonio Catalain

The Battle of Monmouth
Clash of Arms Games
Rich Kane

The Campaigns of King David
Clash of Arms Games
Robert Markham

Pursuit of Glory
GMT Games
Brad Stock and Brian Stock

WINNER: Conflict of Heroes: Awakening the Bear

Non-Fiction

KOBOLD Guide to Game Design, Vol. 1
by Wolfgang Baur, Nicolas Logue
Open Design

Lost Leaves From the Inn of the Last Home
by Margaret Weis
Margaret Weis Productions

No Quarter Magazine
editor-in-chief Nathan Letsinger
Privateer Press

Things We Think About Games
by Will Hindmarch & Jeff Tidball
Gameplaywright Press

Tour de Lovecraft: the Tale
by Ken Hite
Atomic Overmind Press

WINNER: Tour de Lovecraft: The Tale

Fiction

Hungerblade
by Robin D Laws
Red Juggernaut Inc.

Infernal Sorceress
by Gary Gygax
Paizo Publishing

Killing Ground, The
by Graham McNeill
Black Library

Pirate King, The
by R.A. Salvatore
Wizards of the Coast

Worlds of Dungeons & Dragons Volume 2
edited by James Lowder & Mike O’Sullivan
Devil’s Due

WINNER: Worlds of Dungeons & Dragons Volume 2

Miniature Figure or Line of Miniature Figures

Monsterpocalypse Collectible Miniature Game
Privateer Press, Inc.
Matt Wilson, Bryan Cutler, Jason Soles, Rob Stoddard, and Kevin Clark

Star Wars Miniatures: The Clone Wars
Wizards of the Coast

WARMACHINE Steam-Powered Miniatures Combat
Privateer Press, Inc.
Matt Wilson, Ron Kruzie, and Chris Walton

WH40K: Space Marines
Games Workshop

World of Warcraft Miniatures Game
Upper Deck Company
Justin Gary, David Baumgartner, John Fiorillo, Matt Hyra, and Anthony Shaheen

WINNER: Star Wars Miniatures: The Clone Wars

Miniature Figure Game Rules

Classic Battletech: Tactical Operations
Catalyst Game Labs
Randall N. Bills and Herbert A Beas II

Monsterpocalypse Collectible Miniature Game
Privateer Press, Inc.
Matt Wilson, Bryan Cutler, Jason Soles, Rob Stoddard, and Kevin Clark

WARMACHINE: Legends
Privateer Press, Inc.
Matt Wilson, Jason Soles, and Rob Stoddard

WH40K: 5th Edition
Games Workshop
Alessio Cavatore

World of Warcraft Miniatures Game
Upper Deck Company
Justin Gary, David Baumgartner, John Fiorillo, Matt Hyra, and Anthony Shaheen

WINNER: Classic Battletech: Tactical Operations

Game Accessories

Chibithulhu
Steve Jackson Games

Classic Battletech: Record Sheets 3039
Catalyst Game Labs
Randall N. Bills, Bjorn Schmidt, and David L. McCulloch

D-Total
Gamescience
Dr. A. F. Simkin, Frank Dutrain, and Louis Zocchi

Duel Decks: Jace vs Chandra
Wizards of the Coast
Erik Lauer and Ken Nagle

Living Arcanis T-Shirt
Paradigm Concepts, Inc
Pedro Barrenechea, Henry Lopez, Nelson Rodriguez, and Eric Weiner

Wicked Munchkin Bag & Die
Q-Workshop
John Kovalic and Patryk Strzelewicz

WINNER: D-Total

Role-Playing Game Supplements

Buccaneers of Freeport
Green Ronin Publishing
Ari Marmell, Anthony Pryor, Rodney Thompson, and Robert Vaughn

Forgotten Realms Campaign Guide
Wizards of the Coast
Bruce Cordell, Ed Greenwood, and Chris Sims

Hero Lab
Lone Wolf Development
Rob Bowes and Colen McAlister

Serenity Adventures
Margaret Weis Productions
Alana Abbot, Billy Aguiar, James Davenport, Ted Reed, and James M. Ward

Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
Wizards of the Coast
Rodney Thompson, Sterling Hershey, John Jackson Miller, and Abel Pena

WINNER: Serenity Adventures

Role-Playing Games

Dungeons & Dragons 4th Edition Players Handbook
Wizards of the Coast
Rob Heinsoo, Andy Collins, and James Wyatt

Mouseguard Role-Playing Game
Archaia Studios Press
Luke Crane and David Petersen

Trail of Cthulhu, The
Pelgrane Press Ltd
Kenneth Hite, Robin D Laws, Jerome Huegenin, and Simon Rogers

WINNER: Mouseguard

Card Games

Dominion
Rio Grande Games
Donald X Vaccarino

Monty Python Fluxx
Looney Labs
Andrew Looney

Red Dragon Inn 2
Slugfest Games
Geoff Bottone, Colleen Skadl, and Cliff Bohm

Ticket to Ride Card Game
Days of Wonder
Alan R. Moon

Trailer Park Wars
Gut Bustin’ Games
Lisa Steenson

WINNER: Dominion

Board Games

Agricola
Z-Man Games, Inc.
Uwe Rosenberg

Ninja vs. Ninja
Out of the Box Publishing
Tushar Gheewala

Pandemic
Z-Man Games, Inc.
Matt Leacock

TOMB
Alderac Entertainment Group
John Zinser

Wealth of Nations
TableStar Games
Nico Carroll

WINNER: Pandemic

VANGUARD AWARD

WINNER: Flames of War Firestorm Campaign

(Source: Origins Game Fair)

Speak Your Mind

*